Black text = links to be completed soon!

Jewish Death Practices:
Overview / Summary
Origins and History
Visiting the Sick or Dying 
Chaplaincy
Hospice

Phases of Death Observance
    Approaching the Time of Death
    Between Death and Burial
    Shemira
    Tahara
    Burial and Cremation 
    Mourning Practices

Spiritual Aspects
Funeral Homes
Funeral Contracts
Cemeteries
Embalming 

Caskets


Chevra Kadisha:
Articles about Chevra Kadisha

Tahara Manuals and Procedures
Tahara Training
Tahara Stories
Tahara Supplies Lists
Funeral Home Supplies

Suicide

Organ Donation

Disasters

Infection Control

 

Conferences
Next Conference
Previous Conferences

 

Learning & Resources:
Gamliel Institute
    Curriculum
    Registration


KNIT Resource Center
    Overview
    Contacts for Answers
    Catalog of Articles
    Additional Links


FAQ About Death and Dying
Modern Dilemmas
Guided Learning
Jewish Sources and  Responsa
Synagogue Brochures
Community Education

Preliminary Program

 

16th North American Chevrah Kadisha and
Jewish Cemetery Conference

Preliminary Program

As of 5-4-2018, Subject to Change, Not All Speakers Confirmed

 

Sunday

Taharah Spirit

Taharah Emotions

Taharah Practical

Chaplaincy and Comfort

Community Education

Funerals and Burial

8:30 – 12:30

Registration

10:00 – 1:30

Informal Brunch

12:00 – 12:45

Welcome and Introductions

12:45 – 1:15

Conference Opening Kavannah Ceremony

Jean Berman

1:15 – 2:30

Opening Plenary – Mapping the Journey: The Mourner and The Soul

Rabbi Me’irah Iliinsky

2:30 – 2:45

Break

2:45 – 4:00

What’s Going On in Your Chevrah

Malke Frank, Edie Hessel, Vickie Weitzenhofer, Saul Shiffman, Others

Remembering Rabbi Mel Glazer

Coco: The Movie

Funeral Home Contracting

Art Hessel

4:00 – 4:30

Break

4:30 – 5:30

Taharah Demo

Rick Light with Local CK

Taharah Complications

Rena Boroditsky and David Zinner

From Requiems to Laughter: Songs of Death, Mourning, and Healing Cantor Ben Kintisch


Coco: The Movie and Discussion

Weaving Memories

R. Janet Madden

5:30 – 6:00

Networking and Processing


6:00 – 7:00

Dinner

7:00 -
7:20
Ancient Midrash - Moshe Denies His Death: A Dramatic Reading

Rabbi Me’irah Iliinsky (as Moses), Holly Blue Hawkins (as God) and Jean Berman

7:30 – 8:15

The Influence and Role of Ancient Jewish Women in Lament, Funerals and Burial

Professor Kathleen Corley Schuhart

8:15 – 8:30

Q & A
Professor Kathleen Corley Schuhart

Mincha-Ma'ariv
8:30 –
9:00

Dessert Reception

 

9:00 – 10:15

Jewish Music for the End of Life - Rabbi Rayzel Raphael and Cantor Naomi Hirsch

Social / Networking

 

 

Monday

Taharah Prayer

(Intellect, Teffillah)

Taharah Emotions

(Soul, Kavannah)

Taharah Practical

(Body, Meit)

Chaplaincy and Comfort

Community Education

Funerals and Burial

7:00 – 8:00

Shacharit

Breakfast

8:00 – 8:30

 

8:30 – 9:30

Chevrah Kadisha’s Role in Greening Cemeteries

Rabbi Fred Dobb

9:30 – 9:45

Break

9:45 – 11:00

Liturgy Text Study

R.Stuart Kelman,
Dan Fendel




Smoothing Inter and Intra Chevrah Relationships

Rick Light,   Kerry Swartz and Jean Berman

Taharah Injury Prevention

Ellie Barbarash and David Zinner

 

Creating A Caring Community

Cecille Asekoff

 

Women’s Funeral Rituals

Professor Kathleen Corley

Greening Cemeteries

Panel with
 R. Fred Dobb, R. T’mimah Ickovits,
Shelley Morhaim

11:00 – 11:30

Break

11:30 – 12:30

Kabbalah and Taharah

 R. Joe Blair

Website for Taharah and Shmira Scheduling

Gail Tosto

Michael Legatt

Kavod Conversation

Rabbi Sonya Starr and David Zinner

 

Building a Healing Place for the Grieving

Vicky Kelman

Non-profit Cemeteries

Rabbi Gary Gans

12:30 – 1:30

Lunch

1:30 – 2:30

Gaining Community Support for the Chevrah Kadisha

Nina Rubin

2:30 – 2:45

Break

2:45 – 4:00

Conflicting End-of-Life Priorities

R. Janet Madden and R. Avivah Erlick

Community Support for the Chevrah Kadisha

Nina Rubin

Tachrichim: Well- Dressed Jewish Corpse

Isaac Pollak


The Gentle Boundary – Interface between Halakha, Minhag and Community Norms

Gitta Jaroslawicz-Neufeld

Biblical Views of the Afterlife

R. Simcha Raphael

Religious Exemption

R. Daniel Wasserman

4:00 – 4:15

Break

4:15 – 5:15

Hakafot

R. T’mimah Ickovits

Minhagim  recorded by Daniel Sperber

R. Stuart Kelman

Keriah

R. Janet Madden

The Therapeutic Value of Jewish Afterlife Perspectives

R.Gary Fink

 

Cemetery Preservation Strategies

Eileen McGuckian and David Zinner

5:15 – 6:00

Movie:

Living While Dying



Networking and Processing

 

6:00 – 7:00

Dinner

7:00 – 8:30

Mosaic Art in Cemeteries

Laurie Gross

8:30 – 8:45

Break

Mincha-Ma’ariv - R. Me'irah Iliinsky

8:45 – 9:45

Evening Program – Magic Show: Near Death Experience - Neil Tobin

9:45 – 10:30

Small Group Discussions and Dessert

 

 

Tuesday

Taharah Prayer

(Intellect, Teffillah)

Taharah Emotions

(Soul, Kavannah)

Taharah Practical

(Body, Meit)

Chaplaincy and Comfort

Community Education

Funerals and Burial

7:00 – 7:45

Shacharit

Breakfast

7:45 – 8:30

 Breakfast

8:30 – 9:30


The Alef-Bet of Death: A Guide for the Dying
from Jewish Traditional Sources

Rabbi Ariel Stone

9:30 – 9:45

Break

9:45 – 10:45

Creating a Tahara Liturgy

Toni Bickart

Music – From Mourning to Dancing – Cantor Jan Morrison,
R. Janet Madden,
R. Eva Sax-Bolder

Taharah Q&A

David Zinner

 

Meit vs Niftar

R. Stuart Kelman

 

Cremation and Hydrolysis

Hal Miller-Jacobs


10:45 - 11:00

Break

11:00 – 12:00

Conference Closing Kavannah - Jean Berman

 

Music Closing – Cantor Jan Morrison,  R. Janet Madden, R. Eva Sax-Bolder


12:00 – 12:45

Box Lunch and Goodbyes